PRIVACY & COOKIE POLICY  

 

INTRODUCTION 

 

Welcome to the privacy notice for Exacta Research Limited (Exacta). 

 

Exacta respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy notice will inform you as to how we look after your personal data when you visit our website (regardless of where you visit it from) and tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you. 

 

Personal Information That We May Request from You 

 

We will collect personal information about you using a variety of methods, such as (but not limited to) through our website, social media channels, events, surveys, job applications and interview, and subsequent online, telephone and email contact. 

 

For clients, this will include any data you may provide to us including employee contact details for the purpose of providing our services and/or products to you. Please note that in these circumstances, we will be relying on your employer to ensure they have established a legal basis for processing your data with you. Our basis for the ongoing processing of your data will become subject to a contract between us and that company. 

 

This website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children. 

 

It is important that you read this privacy notice together with any other privacy notice or fair processing notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This privacy notice supplements the other notices and is not intended to override them. 

 

If you are a research participant, work seeker or job applicant (individuals), or an employee of Exacta, then please also refer to our separate Privacy Notices that may from time to time be communicated to you for further information on how we process your data and keep it secure. 

 

Automated Information We May Collect from You   

 

When you visit our website, we may collect certain information by automated means, such as using cookies, web beacons and web server logs.  The information we may collect in this manner includes IP address, unique device identifier, browser characteristics, device characteristics, operating system, language preferences, referring URLs, information on actions taken on our website, dates and times of visits to our website and other usage statistics.  

 

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website.   They are widely used to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information on the operation of the site. 

 

These are the cookies we use and why: 

 

Cookies We Use 

Why We Use Them 

Google Analytics 

To improve performance of our website and ensure that content remains relevant and interesting to our audience 

Google Adwords 

To display relevant adverts to our audience when they are active on the internet 

 

A web beacon is an often-transparent small graphic image that is placed on a website or in an email that is used to monitor the behaviour of the user visiting the website or sending the email. It is often used in combination with cookies.  We may obtain data (including but not limited to your browser information) through these automated collection methods as you click through various pages on our website.  You may be able to restrict or disable certain types of cookies; however, this may prevent full use of all the features on our website.  As required by law, we will obtain your consent before collecting personal data using cookies or similar automated means. 

 

We may also use third-party apps, tools, plug-ins and widgets on our website and these may use automated means to collect information relating to how you interact with these features.  Such information collected is subject to the privacy policies of those providers and to applicable law. Exacta is not responsible for the practices of these providers. 

 

How We Use the Information We Collect 

We will use the information you provide to: 

 

  • Respond to enquiries. 

  • Manage relationships. 

  • Provide research services 

  • Provide recruitment services. 

  • Send details of vacancies, promotional material and other communications (e.g. invitations to participate in our surveys or events). 

  • Assess an individual’s suitability as a candidate 

  • Audit compliance with prevailing employment law and honour contractual agreements with clients. 

  • Analyse data and trends from our website and use data held on databases 

  • Prevent fraudulent and unlawful activity and comply with legal requirements, industry standards, contractual obligations and company policies/procedures. 

  • Improve our business services and the performance of our website. 

 

Profiling and/or Automated Decision Making 

 

We may also automatically process personal data to evaluate certain personal aspects and, in particular, to analyse and predict whether individuals would be of interest to our clients and/or suitable for their work opportunities. 

 

We also may use personal information in other ways for which we will request specific consent at or prior to the time of collection. 

 

Your IP address may be disclosed to third-party analytics providers (e.g. Google Analytics, and Google Adwords) to help us analyse use of our website, display relevant adverts and track the effectiveness of our marketing activity. 

 

Information We Share 

 

We will only disclose personal information we collect about you to facilitate delivery of our services.  As such personal data may be shared (for individuals) with clients or organisations with whom we work or (for employees of clients) with candidates. 

 

We may disclose your personal data to third parties in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets.  If we merge with, or are acquired by, another business, personal data held by us may be shared, but you will be sent notice in advance. 

 

Where personal information is shared with a managed service provider or other 3rd party supplier, we do not authorise them to use or disclose your personal data except in the provision of the service that they have been engaged to supply or to comply with legislation.  

 

Finally we may disclose your personal data to comply with any applicable law, in connection with an investigation of suspected or actual fraudulent activity or is based on a lawful disclosure request. 

 

If we share your information with other countries outside of the EEA or Switzerland who have different legislation, we will protect your information in line with this privacy policy and prevailing UK legislation relating to data protection. 

 

We will never: 

 

  • Sell your personal data to a third party. 

  • Share your personal data with a third party for marketing purposes without your consent. 

 

How Long We Will Retain Your Personal Data 

 

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements. 

 

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements. 

 

For website users who subscribe to the RSS feed on our website, we keep personal data obtained until you unsubscribe. 

 

Further details of retention periods for different aspects of your personal data can be requested by contacting us. 

 

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data (see below for further information). 

 

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you. 

 

How We Protect Your Personal Information 

 

We maintain administrative, technical and physical safeguards to protect the personal information you provide against accidental, unlawful or unauthorised destruction, loss, alteration, access, disclosure or use.   

Your Rights & Choices 

 

If you have any questions about the use of your personal information or would like to update your preferences, please contact us as specified below.   

 

Your Right to Object 

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data if you do not believe we are permitted to do so, including for marketing purposes. Following such notification, we will stop processing your personal data unless there is a legal basis or requirement to do so. 

 

Marketing 

We will inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for marketing purposes. We will only use your data for this if you have agreed in advance.   

Correction of Information 

If you notify us that the personal data we hold is complete or inaccurate we will correct or complete the information as soon as possible.  

 

Deletion of Information 

You have the right to request that your personal data be deleted including if we no longer need it for the purpose we collected it. Following such a request we will erase your personal data without undue delay unless continued retention is necessary and permitted by law. If we made the personal data public, we will take reasonable steps to inform other data controllers processing about your erasure request. 

 

Restriction on Processing 

You have the right to request that we stop processing your personal data, but hold it for you, in the event the personal data we hold is inaccurate, the processing is unlawful or we no longer need the personal data. Once the processing is restricted, we will only continue to process your personal data if you consent or we have another legal basis for doing so. 

 

Access to Information 

You have the right to access information held about you and any access request will usually be free of charge and responded to within 30 days. We will endeavor to provide information in a format requested, but we may charge you a reasonable fee for additional copies. 

 

Data Portability 

You have the right to receive a copy of your personal data which you gave to us. The copy will be provided in a commonly used and machine-readable format.  You can also have it transmitted directly from us to another data controller, where technically possible. 

 

Charges 

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances. 

 

What we may need from you 

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response. 

 

Time limit to respond 

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated. 

 

Controller 

 

Exacta is the controller and responsible for your personal data. 

 

We have appointed a data privacy manager (DPM) who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this privacy notice. If you have any questions about this privacy notice, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact the DPM using the details set out below. 

 

Contact details 

 

Our full details are: 

Full name of legal entity: Exacta Research Limited 

Name or title of DPM: Kevin Maughan 

Email address: info@exactaresearch.co.uk 

Postal address: Pearl Assurance House, New Bridge St West, Newcastle upon Tyne, NE1 8AQ 

Telephone number: 0800 085 6618 

 

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance. 

 

We maintain a written log of all complaints which includes your name and contact details, nature of the complaint, actions taken to resolve it and any changes to procedures to prevent recurrence.   

 

We are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office and our registered number is Z6179167 

© 2018 by Exacta Research Ltd.

  • Twitter Social Icon
  • YouTube Social  Icon
  • LinkedIn Social Icon
  • Pinterest Social Icon

Registered Office: Pearl Assurance House, New Bridge Street West, Newcastle upon Tyne, NE1 8AQ

Exacta Research Limited is registered in England & Wales, Company Reg: 03915945​

Get Social With Us